No one logged in. Log in  My Account  
Your Cart
Shopping cart is empty.

Certified Clinical Densitometrist and Bone Health Expert

Blog


Primary Hyperparathyroidism an Underdiagnosed Condition

Thursday, June 18, 2015
 
Primary Hyperparathyroidism an Underdiagnosed Condition
Hypercalcemia (elevated blood calcium) can be caused by a parathyroid tumor (primary hyperparathyroidism). These tiny tumors (most often benign) produce excess parathyroid hormone that breaks down bone and typically results in an elevated serum (blood) calcium level. Elevated calcium can also signal the presence of other diseases and should  never be ignored.

Normal serum calcium is between 8.6 and 10.3. Some labs have slightly different ranges. High end of normal can also be a red flag. I ran 12 serum calcium tests on one patient and 5 were in the 10s and the others 9.6-9.9.

Following are some of the many symptoms associated with Primary Hyperparathyroidism:

  • frequent urination
  • bone loss
  • stomach problems
  • confusion
  • fatigue
  • anxiety

One test will not tell the full story. Also, the lab must handle the test correctly and it should be obtained first thing in the morning after fasting for 12 hours.


Did you enjoy this post?

Comments